fbpx

Privacy Statement

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CCI Learning Solutions Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CCI Learning Solutions Inc. at legal@ccilearning.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CCI Learning Solutions Inc.. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by CCI Learning Solutions Inc. for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through CCI Learning Solutions Inc. public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: CCI Learning Solutions Inc. does not read any of your private online communications.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from CCI Learning Solutions Inc. so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. and CCI Learning Solutions Inc. family of Web sites.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. collects and uses your personal information to operate the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. Web site and deliver the services you have requested. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CCI Learning Solutions Inc. and its affiliates. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, CCI Learning Solutions Inc. may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CCI Learning Solutions Inc., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within CCI Learning Solutions Inc., in order to determine what CCI Learning Solutions Inc. services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within CCI Learning Solutions Inc. to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CCI Learning Solutions Inc. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CCI Learning Solutions Inc.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CCI Learning Solutions Inc., or the public.

Cookies are small text files that a web server places on your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain information that can later be read by the web server that originally placed the cookie on your computer or mobile device.

Below is a list of the main types of cookies we use and what we use them for:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of this Site. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. Some of the performance cookies are analytics cookies using third party web analytics software, which allow us to understand more about how our Site is used. Performance cookies are not used to collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these performance cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The aggregated data is only used by us to improve how our Site works. We might also use performance cookies to highlight our products or services which we think will be of interest to you based on your use of our Site. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.
  3. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are located in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies is not used to track your browsing activity on other websites. These cookies are known as “functionality cookies” and help to improve a user’s experience of a website by providing a more personalized service. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertising materials relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. Most of our Sites do not use targeting cookies. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CCI Learning Solutions Inc. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CCI Learning Solutions Inc. is protecting your information.

January 7, 2021

At Jasper Learning Inc. (“Jasper, “we”, “us” or “our”) your privacy is important to us. This Statement of Privacy explains our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you during your interactions with the products and services, websites, content, databases, software, technologies, and tools delivered by Jasper and that link or refer to these our Terms of Use or that are delivered through a website or server or service that links or refers to our Terms of Use and are provided by Jasper (“Services”).

Jasper offers a wide range of Services used to help educate learners worldwide including courseware materials and software students use at organizations or in self-directed studies including the following Services:

  • Our web site at Jasperactive.com
  • Jasperactive learning products
    • Jasperactive Live-in application
    • Jasperactive MOS Online
      • Jasperactive for Word
      • Jasperactive for Word Expert
      • Jasperactive for Excel
      • Jasperactive for Excel Expert
      • Jasperactive for PowerPoint

Please read the product-specific details in this Statement of Privacy, which provides additional relevant information.
By using our Services, you consent to the policies described in this Statement of Privacy. Please read these policies carefully.

Collection of User Personal Information

We collect data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and some we get by collecting data about our interactions, including your use and experiences with our products and services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use.

You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline.

Many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide the data that is necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you will not be able to use that product or feature.

In addition, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract.

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card data). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Our Services collects personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, name, and date of birth. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your state, country, school type, school name, gender, and time zone. We collect this information for the benefit of our customers and make it available solely to them.

Use of User Personal Information

We use the data we collect to provide you products and services, improve and update our products, or market or send promotional communications to our customers and potential customers.

We also use the data to operate our business and services, including customer service and support, analysis of our performance, and the performance of our products and services, and to fulfill legal obligations.

We share your personal data only with your consent or to complete a transaction or provide requested products and services.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders and a credit card processing company to bill users for products and services. These companies do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, except where we administer a program on behalf of a partner and you register with the partner. “Outside parties” does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Collection and Use of Student Personal Information

Students studying at organizations, such as schools, and who are not our direct clients or product licensees but who use our products and services in their studies do so under the direction of that organizations’ administrators or designated staff, such as instructors. It is at their discretion, for the purpose of tracking and communicating their students’ studies and progress, what personal information, if any, is entered into our learning systems. We do not track our users’ activities or their Student Personal Information residing in our learning systems, nor do we make such information public or otherwise share such information except with the organizations’ administrators and their designated staff.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

We comply with the requirements of COPPA and do not collect personal information from children under 13.

Our Services are all directed to persons who are at least 13 years old or older. Where our organizational customers use our products or educational systems to instruct or teach students under 13, it is our policy that the institution administrators and their designated staff are responsible for obtaining verifiable consent from the student’s parents regarding the collection and use of Students’ Personal Information by the school or other organization.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our web sites and systems. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a user name more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Services, your information is protected both online and offline.

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “HTTPS” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Third Party Links

Our Services do not contain any links to outside sites other than links to such additional external products that you, as our customer, has purchased and which has been accordingly linked to such Services.

Customer Communications

From time-to-time, our site, our systems or our staff may contact or request information via emails or telephone calls from our customers’ administrators or contacts solely for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our products and services or providing service announcements of updates.

We do not email, telephone, or otherwise communicate directly with any user of our Services.

Changes to This Statement

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect our internal feedback, customer feedback, and applicable legislation. When we update the Statement of Privacy we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how we are protecting any of your information that we hold.

See our Terms of Services

Please also visit our Terms of Service which sets-out the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our products and services.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Email: privacy@jasperactive.com
Phone: 1-800-668-1669 or 604-455-0070
Fax: 1-866-760-2354