Privacy Statement – CCI Learning

Privacy Statement

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the CCI Learning Solutions Inc. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

CCI Learning Solutions Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CCI Learning Solutions Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CCI Learning Solutions Inc. at legal@ccilearning.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

October 14, 2020

At CCI Learning Solutions Inc. (“CCI, “we”, “us” or “our”) your privacy is important to us. This Statement of Privacy explains our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you during your interactions with the products and services, websites, content, databases, software, technologies, and tools delivered by CC and that link or refer to these our Terms of Use or that are delivered through a website or server or service that links or refers to our Terms of Use and are provided by CCI (“Services”).

CCI offers a wide range of Services used to help educate learners worldwide including courseware materials and software.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the extent we process Personal Data in the role of a processor or service provider on behalf of our customers.

Please read the product-specific details in this Statement of Privacy, which provide additional relevant information.

By using our Services, you consent to the policies described in this Statement of Privacy. Please read these policies carefully.

PROSSESSING ACTIVITIES

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us when you:

  • Visit our websites that display or link to this Privacy Policy;
  • Visit our social media pages;
  • Visit our offices; or
  • As a customer purchase our products or services;
  • Receive communications from us, including emails, phone calls, texts or faxs; or
  • Register for, attend or take part in our events, webinars, or contests; or

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your Personal Data:

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your Personal Data:

  • Performance of a contract.
    We may need to collect and process your Personal Data as necessary to perform services subject to a contractual agreement with you. For example, (i) when you make an online purchase and we deliver you the purchased product; (ii) when you place an order with us as a customer by email or phone or other means; and (iii) when you register for a webinar or a testing program that we host.
  • Consent.
    Where we ask you for your consent, we will only collect and use your Personal Data to the extent you have consented to.
  • Legitimate interests.
    We may use your Personal Data for our legitimate interests for the purposes of improving our products and services; analysis of our performance and the performance of our products and services; improving the content of our web sites; and improving our programs and systems.

COLLECTION OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and some we get by collecting data about our interactions, including your use and experiences with our products and services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use.

You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline.

Many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide the data that is necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you will not be able to use that product or feature.

In addition, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract.

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card data). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Our Services collect personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, name and date of birth. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your state, country, school type, school name, gender, and time zone. We collect this information for the benefit of our
customers and make it available solely to them.

USE OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the data we collect to provide you products and services, improve and update our products, or to market or send promotional communications to our customers and potential customers.

We also use the data to operate our business and services, including customer service and support, analysis of our performance and the performance of our products and services and to fulfill legal obligations.

We share your personal data only with your consent or to complete a transaction or provide requested products and services.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders and a credit card processing company to bill users for products and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, except where we administer a program on behalf of a partner and you register with the partner. “Outside parties” does not include trusted third parties and subprocessors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to comply with the provisions of our Privacy Policy and our obligations under our Data Processing Agreements. We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety.

COLLECTION AND USE OF STUDENT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Students studying at organizations, such as schools, and who are not our direct customers or product licensees but who use our products and services in their studies do so under the direction of that organizations’ administrators or designated staff, such as instructors. It is at their discretion, for the purpose of tracking and communicating their students’ studies and progress, what personal information, if any, is entered into our learning systems. We support student data accessibility through the student’s school or educational entity. Retention of Data within our learning products is governed by our data processing agreements and our customers’ data retention policies and procedures.

We do not track our users’ activities or their Student Personal Information residing in our learning systems, nor do we sell, profile, engage in behavioral target advertising, make such information public or otherwise share such information except with the organizations’ administrators and their designated staff through their ability to access our learning programs.

We subscribe to the Student Data Privacy Pledge.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE

We comply with the requirements of COPPA and do not collect personal information from children under 13.

Our Services are all directed to persons who are at least 13 years old or older. Where our organizational customers use our products or educational systems to instruct or teach students under 13, it is our policy that the institution administrators and their designated staff is responsible for obtaining verifiable consent from the student’s parents regarding the collection and use of Students’ Personal Information by the school or other organization.

COOKIES

We use “cookies” on our web sites and systems. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a user name more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Services, your information is protected both online and offline.
We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Services do not contain any links to outside sites other than links to such additional external products that you, as our customer, has purchased and which has been accordingly linked to such Services.

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

From time-to-time, our site, our systems or our staff may contact or request information via emails or telephone calls from our customers’ administrators or contacts solely for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our products and services or providing service announcements of updates.

We do not email, telephone, or otherwise communicate directly with any user of our Services.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under privacy legislation, in the jurisdictions we serve, you have rights related your Personal Data that we hold. At any time, you may:

  • Request access to the information we hold about you.
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about.
  • Request us to delete your information from our records (subject to legitimate requests and our obligations under other laws and regulations.
  • Withdraw consents you have given, where our collection and use was based upon such consent.

SUCCESSOR ENTITIES

Where a successor entity acquires part or of CCI in future, the successor will act in accordance with our Privacy Policy and our Data Processing Agreements in order to continue to use or maintain any student personally identifiable information or will provide notice of changes to the customer(s), and provide the customers) an opportunity to opt in to the successor entity’s changed uses or sharing of student Personally Identifiable Information. If in that case, there is no opt-in, we or our successor entity will delete or de-identify the student’s personally identifiable information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect our internal feedback, customer feedback and applicable legislation. When we update the Statement of Privacy we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how we are protecting any of your information that we hold. Where material changes to our privacy policies are made, we will provide advice to users in our cookies and privacy policy notice on our web site and user access sites including a button for users to provide renewed consent.

SEE OUR TERMS OF SERVICES

Please also visit our Terms of Service which sets-out the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our products and services.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Email: legal@ccilearning.com
Phone: 1-800-668-1669 or 604-455-0070
Fax: 1-866-760-2354

October 14, 2020

At Jasper Learning Inc. (“Jasper, “we”, “us” or “our”) your privacy is important to us. This Statement of Privacy explains our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you during your interactions with the products and services, websites, content, databases, software, technologies, and tools delivered by Jasper and that link or refer to these our Terms of Use or that are delivered through a website or server or service that links or refers to our Terms of Use and are provided by Jasper (“Services”).

Jasper offers a wide range of Services used to help educate learners worldwide including courseware materials and software students use at organizations or in self-directed studies including the following Services:

  • Our web site at Jasperactive.com;
  • JasperactiveTM learning products;
  • Jasperactive for Word;
  • Jasperactive for Excel; and
  • Jasperactive for PowerPoint

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the extent we process Personal Data in the role of a processor or service provider on behalf of our customers.

Please read the product-specific details in this Statement of Privacy, which provide additional relevant information.

By using our Services, you consent to the policies described in this Statement of Privacy. Please read these policies carefully.

PROSSESSING ACTIVITIES

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us when you:

  • Visit our websites that display or link to this Privacy Policy;
  • Visit our social media pages;
  • Visit our offices; or
  • As a customer purchase our products or services;
  • Receive communications from us, including emails, phone calls, texts or faxs; or
  • Register for, attend or take part in our events, webinars, or contests; or

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your Personal Data:

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your Personal Data:

  • Performance of a contract.
    We may need to collect and process your Personal Data as necessary to perform services subject to a contractual agreement with you. For example, (i) when you make an online purchase and we deliver you the purchased product; (ii) when you place an order with us as a customer by email or phone or other means; and (iii) when you register for a webinar or a testing program that we host.
  • Consent.
    Where we ask you for your consent, we will only collect and use your Personal Data to the extent you have consented to.
  • Legitimate interests.
    We may use your Personal Data for our legitimate interests for the purposes of improving our products and services; analysis of our performance and the performance of our products and services; improving the content of our web sites; and improving our programs and systems.

COLLECTION OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and some we get by collecting data about our interactions, including your use and experiences with our products and services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use.

You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline.

Many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide the data that is necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you will not be able to use that product or feature.

In addition, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract.

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card data). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Our Services collect personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, name and date of birth. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your state, country, school type, school name, gender, and time zone. We collect this information for the benefit of our
customers and make it available solely to them.

USE OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the data we collect to provide you products and services, improve and update our products, or to market or send promotional communications to our customers and potential customers.

We also use the data to operate our business and services, including customer service and support, analysis of our performance and the performance of our products and services and to fulfill legal obligations.

We share your personal data only with your consent or to complete a transaction or provide requested products and services.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders and a credit card processing company to bill users for products and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, except where we administer a program on behalf of a partner and you register with the partner. “Outside parties” does not include trusted third parties and subprocessors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to comply with the provisions of our Privacy Policy and our obligations under our Data Processing Agreements. We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety.

COLLECTION AND USE OF STUDENT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Students studying at organizations, such as schools, and who are not our direct customers or product licensees but who use our products and services in their studies do so under the direction of that organizations’ administrators or designated staff, such as instructors. It is at their discretion, for the purpose of tracking and communicating their students’ studies and progress, what personal information, if any, is entered into our learning systems. We support student data accessibility through the student’s school or educational entity. Retention of Data within our learning products is governed by our data processing agreements and our customers’ data retention policies and procedures.

We do not track our users’ activities or their Student Personal Information residing in our learning systems, nor do we sell, profile, engage in behavioral target advertising, make such information public or otherwise share such information except with the organizations’ administrators and their designated staff through their ability to access our learning programs.

We subscribe to the Student Data Privacy Pledge.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE

We comply with the requirements of COPPA and do not collect personal information from children under 13.

Our Services are all directed to persons who are at least 13 years old or older. Where our organizational customers use our products or educational systems to instruct or teach students under 13, it is our policy that the institution administrators and their designated staff is responsible for obtaining verifiable consent from the student’s parents regarding the collection and use of Students’ Personal Information by the school or other organization.

COOKIES

We use “cookies” on our web sites and systems. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a user name more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Services, your information is protected both online and offline.
We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Services do not contain any links to outside sites other than links to such additional external products that you, as our customer, has purchased and which has been accordingly linked to such Services.

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

From time-to-time, our site, our systems or our staff may contact or request information via emails or telephone calls from our customers’ administrators or contacts solely for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our products and services or providing service announcements of updates.

We do not email, telephone, or otherwise communicate directly with any user of our Services.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under privacy legislation, in the jurisdictions we serve, you have rights related your Personal Data that we hold. At any time, you may:

  • Request access to the information we hold about you.
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about.
  • Request us to delete your information from our records (subject to legitimate requests and our obligations under other laws and regulations.
  • Withdraw consents you have given, where our collection and use was based upon such consent.

SUCCESSOR ENTITIES

Where a successor entity acquires part or of Jasper in future, the successor will act in accordance with our Privacy Policy and our Data Processing Agreements in order to continue to use or maintain any student personally identifiable information or will provide notice of changes to the customer(s), and provide the customers) an opportunity to opt in to the successor entity’s changed uses or sharing of student Personally Identifiable Information. If in that case, there is no opt-in, we or our successor entity will delete or de-identify the student’s personally identifiable information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect our internal feedback, customer feedback and applicable legislation. When we update the Statement of Privacy we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how we are protecting any of your information that we hold. Where material changes to our privacy policies are made, we will provide advice to users in our cookies and privacy policy notice on our web site and user access sites including a button for users to provide renewed consent.

SEE OUR TERMS OF SERVICES

Please also visit our Terms of Service which sets-out the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our products and services.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Email: privacy@jasperactive.com
Phone: 1-800-668-1669 or 604-455-0070
Fax: 1-866-760-2354

Cookies are small text files that a web server places on your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain information that can later be read by the web server that originally placed the cookie on your computer or mobile device.

Below is a list of the main types of cookies we use and what we use them for:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of this Site. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. Some of the performance cookies are analytics cookies using third party web analytics software, which allow us to understand more about how our Site is used. Performance cookies are not used to collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these performance cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The aggregated data is only used by us to improve how our Site works. We might also use performance cookies to highlight our products or services which we think will be of interest to you based on your use of our Site. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.
  3. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are located in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies is not used to track your browsing activity on other websites. These cookies are known as “functionality cookies” and help to improve a user’s experience of a website by providing a more personalized service. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertising materials relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. Most of our Sites do not use targeting cookies. By using this Site you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.